The City of Derry Drama Festival, Awards and Results - Drama Festivals Derry Northern Ireland

AT A GLANCE

Fri 3rd March 2017

Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom

Performed by Backburners Drama Group (Confined)

Sat 4th March 2017

Shadow of a Gunman by Sean O'Casey

Performed by Kilmuckridge Drama Group (Open)

Sun 5th March 2017

Eclipsed by Patricia Burke-Brogan

Performed by Pomeroy Players (Confined)

Wed 8th March 2017

Long Day's Journey Into Night by Eugene O'Neill

Performed by Letterkenny Music and Drama Group (Open)

Thurs 9th March 2017

Heroes by Gerald Sibleyras (Translated by Tom Stoppard)

Performed by Theatre 3 Newtownabbey (Open)

Fri 10th March 2017

Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel

Performed by Butt Drama Circle (Open)

Sat 11th March 2017

The Loves of Cass McGuire by Brian Friel

Presented by Coolgreany Drama Group (Confined)

AWARDS & RESULTS

Winning groups accrue points enabling them to qualify for the All-Ireland and Ulster Finals. Our festival awards are presented in a brief ceremony on the final night.

CHECK OUT CONFINED AND OPEN WINNERS FOR QUALIFYING POINTS FOR ADCI. 

FOR AUDF Finals qualifying points CHECK THE OVERALL PLACINGS

AWARDS 2017

36th City of Derry Drama Festival Awards: 3rd - 11th March 2017

 

 

  

 

    

                                                                                  

 

 

 

AWARDS 2012

Rowel Frier's Trophy presented by AUDF
Best Stage Decor  Bradan Players for Hedda Gabler

Trophy presented by Jim & Ita Patton
Best Stage Setting  Brendan Dunne for Deadline

Perpetual Trophy presented by S&W Faller
Best Lighting Ann Marie Langan for the 39 Steps

Perpetual Trophy presented by Stage Services North
Best Stage Manager Fiona McDaid for The 39 Steps

CONFINED SECTION AWARDS

CDDF Medal Best supporting Actor Joint award to John Ruddy and Eoghan MacGiollaBrigdhe Man1&Man 2 The 39 Steps
CDDF Medal Best Actress Elaine Gillespie in 39 Steps 

CDDF Medal Best supporting Actress NO AWARD
CDDF Medal Best Actor Kieran Kelly
The Barney Toal Trophy
Best Producer in Confined Section. Pluincead O'Fearraigh

Third in Confined section: Droichead Nua Players/ The Good Father

Second in Confined section:Mercury Players /Proof

 Perpetual Trophy presented by Bobby Bell for 
Best Over-all production in the Confined Section  The 39 Steps Letterkenny Musical & Drama group

OPEN SECTION AWARDS

Trophy presented by Oliver & Mary McGrory
Best Supporting Actress

Sandra Ardill for Geraldine in Stella by Starlight
Perpetual Trophy presented by George Devlin
Best Supporting Actor

Leo McBride for Warney in Shadowlands/Lifford Players

Brian Coulter Trophies
Best Actress

Caroline Forsythe for Cecily in Importance of being Earnest.
Best Actor

Robert Massey as Stuart in Deadline 

Jack Gallagher Trophy
Best Producer Open Section 

Lurlene Duggan for Deadline /Prosperous Players

Perpetual trophy presented by Austins & Co Ltd
Best Overall Production Open Section

Deadline /Prosperous Dramatic Society

2nd in Open section : Bart Players / Stella by Starlight

3rd in Open section: Bradan Players/Heda Gabler

OVERALL AWARDS

Diarmaid McDermott Trophy presented by Eithne McCloskey
Best Moment of TheatreThe 39 Steps

Trophy presented in memory of Kevin & Anna McLaughlin.
Best play in an Irish setting by an Irish author. Deadline /Prosperous 
Michael Gillen perpetual trophy
Audience Award/Letterkenny Musical & Drama Group

Group placed 4th Overall :  Hedda Gabler/Bradan Players                                                                 

Group placed 3rd Overall: Stella by Starlight/Bart Players

Group placed 2nd  Overall: Deadline- Prosperous Dramatic Society 

Perpetual trophy presented by James Doherty Meats
Overall Winner of the 32nd City of Derry Drama Festival 2012 :The 39 Steps/Letterkenny Musical & Drama Group

 

RESULTS 2011

Best Stage Décor Rowel Frier’s Certificate presented by AUDF

Droichead Nua for Kings of the Kilburn High Road

Best Stage Setting Trophy presented by Jim & Ita Patton

K.A.T.S. for Portia Coughlan

Best Lighting Perpetual Trophy presented by S&W Faller

Lifford Players for Our Town

Best Stage Manager Perpetual Trophy presented by Stage Services North

Lifford Players for Our Town

CONFINED SECTION AWARDS 2011

Medals for individual awards are sponsored by Dorette Gillen

CDDF Medals

Best supporting Actor: John Maguire as Git Miller in Kings of the Kilburn High Road.

Best supporting Actress: Partricia Keane as M’Lynn in Steel Magnolias                  

Best Actress: Ciara Connolly as Mia in Immaculate

Best Actor: John Bowdren as Jap in Kings of the Kilburn High Road                      

Best Director in Confined Section. The Barney Toal Trophy

John Maguire for Kings of the Kilburn High Road

Best Over-all production in the Confined Section. Trophy presented by Bobby Bell

Droichead Nua for Kings of the Kilburn High Road

OPEN SECTION AWARDS 2011

Best Supporting Actress Trophy presented by Oliver & Mary McGrory

Sara Donnelly for Catherine in A View From The Bridge

Best Supporting Actor Perpetual Trophy presented by George Devlin

Sean Greer for Rodlpho in A View From The Bridge

Brian Coulter Trophies

Best Actress: Miriam Petit as Portia in Portia Coughlan

Best Actor: Gavin Neilly as Eddie in A View from the Bridge

Best Director Open Section Jack Gallagher Trophy

Geoffrey Miller for A View from the Bridge

Best Overall Production Open Section Perpetual trophy presented by Austins & Co Ltd

Bangor Drama Club for A View From The Bridge

OVERALL AWARDS 2011

Best Moment of Theatre: Diarmaid McDermott Trophy presented by Eithne McCloskey

Droichead Nua for Jap’s final scene in Kings of Kilburn High Road.

Best production of play in an Irish setting by an Irish author Trophy presented in memory of Kevin & Anna McLaughlin.

K.A.T.S. for Portia Coughlan

Audience Award Perpetual trophy In memory of the Festival founder, Michael Gillen

Bangor Drama Club for A View From The Bridge

Overall Winner of the 32nd City of Derry Drama Festival 2012 Perpetual trophy presented by James Doherty Meats

Bangor Drama Club for A View From The Bridge